What Are the Potential Penalties for a Las Vegas Criminal Arrest?
[…] The penalties for a specific charge are based on the general principles explained in this article and on the statutory provisions relating to the charge.
Nevada Classifications of Crimes
The primary classifications for criminal charges in the State of Nevada are felonies and misdemeanors. Felonies are more serious than misdemeanors. Within those two classifications, there are additional categories based on the nature and severity of a violation.
The key statutory section establishing crime classifications is NRS 193.120, which establishes that “a crime is an act or omission forbidden by law and punishable upon conviction by death, imprisonment, fine or other penal discipline.” The law further states that (emphasis added for clarity):
- A criminal charge punishable by death or imprisonment in state prison is a felony;