What Is the Difference Between Misdemeanor and Felony Criminal Charges?
[…] Within those two classes, there are additional categories, based on the severity of the violation. The class and category of a criminal violation affects potential penalties, as well as the other consequences of a conviction. Understanding the classification of criminal charges is an important part of developing a defense strategy. Regardless of the type of crime, representation by an experienced criminal defense attorney is essential to asserting the best defense to any type of crime.

Nevada Crime Classifications 

A Nevada statute, NRS 193.120, establishes the classifications of crimes in the state. The law begins by stating that “A crime is an act or omission forbidden by law and punishable upon conviction by death, imprisonment, fine or other penal discipline.”

Subsection 2 classifies a crime punishable “by death or by imprisonment in the state prison” as a felony. Subsection 3 establishes misdemeanors as crimes “punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than 6 months.”