What Is Statutory Rape in Las Vegas?
[…] All sex crimes are serious offenses in Las Vegas. Statutory rape, formally named statutory sexual seduction, is a specifically defined sex crime that can carry substantial penalties, including prison time and a significant fine. Notably, it is a strict liability crime, which means the defendant’s intent is irrelevant, if the requirements of the offense are met. Representation by an experienced criminal defense attorney is essential for anyone charged with statutory rape or any other sex crime in Nevada.

Statutory Sexual Seduction

The offense of statutory sexual seduction is defined in NRS 200.364 as: “ordinary sexual intercourse, anal intercourse or sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person who is 14 or 15 years of age and who is at least 4 years younger than the perpetrator.”