Is Prostitution Legal in Las Vegas?
[…] Nevada Prostitution Laws
Under Nevada state law, only counties with a population of up to 700,000 people may license brothels if the county chooses to do so. Currently, ten of the state’s 17 counties license regulated brothel prostitution. However, under the law, prostitution is illegal in Clark County, where Las Vegas is located, as well as in many other locations throughout the state. Soliciting prostitution (offering or agreeing to engage a prostitute for money or something else of value) is also illegal in Clark County.
The statute, found at NRS 201.354, makes it unlawful for a person to “engage in prostitution or solicitation therefor, except in a licensed house of prostitution.” Under the statutory provisions, prostitution and solicitation of prostitution are both criminal offenses. For purposes of the offenses, it does not matter whether the sexual conduct actually occurs or money actually changes hands.