What Is a Plea of Nolo Contendere in a Nevada Criminal Case?
[…] What Is a Plea of Nolo Contendere in a Nevada Criminal Case?

In many criminal cases, entering a plea of nolo contendere, also referred to as no contest, is an alternative to pleading guilty in a criminal case. A no-contest plea is usually part of a plea bargain negotiated by the defendant’s criminal defense lawyer and the prosecutor. 

Pleas in Nevada Criminal Cases

Nevada statutes govern pleas in a criminal case. NRS 174.035 provides that a defendant may enter a plea of “not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill or, with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. The court may refuse to accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill.

Under NRS 176.211, a plea of nolo contendere, guilty, or guilty but mentally ill may only be withdrawn before sentencing or suspension of sentencing. However, the court may set aside the judgment and allow a defendant to withdraw the plea after sentence “to correct manifest injustice.”